Aplos vs ProPresenter: what each really costs

Team size

Billing

Aplos

No plan for this billing option

No paid plan to compare for this billing option.

ProPresenter

No plan for this billing option

No paid plan to compare for this billing option.

10 peopleAplosProPresenter
Entry paid planNo plan for this billing optionNo plan for this billing option
Vendor price
Monthly cost
Annual cost
Per user / year
Billing commitmentNot recordedNot recorded
Minimum seatsNone statedNone stated
Free planNo free plan listedNo free plan listed
Free trialNot statedNot stated

Calculated by SpecEntry from official vendor prices. Taxes and optional add-ons are not included. Open each product page for every plan and the official source.

Aplos vs ProPresenter: features

Key features as each vendor lists them. A feature missing from a list does not mean the product lacks it.

Aplos

  • Real-time fund balancesShows restricted and unrestricted balances updating in real time.
  • Audit-ready reportsProduces financial statements and funder reports without manual formatting.
  • Grant and program trackingTracks spending against each grant and program.
  • Form 990 mappingIncludes preconfigured compliance tools and Form 990 mapping for year-end prep.
  • Filterable financial reportsPulls reports such as Balance Sheet or Income Statement, filtered by fund, tag or month.
  • Online donation syncSyncs online donations into Aplos for fund tracking and reconciliation.
  • Nonprofit accounting supportOffers support from a team trained in nonprofit accounting.

Source:aplos.com ·

ProPresenter

  • Cloud team workspaceCloud puts the team in one workspace that syncs in near real time.
  • Multi-output renderingThe render engine shows different content on multiple outputs in real time.
  • Up to 8 outputsSupports up to 8 unique outputs.
  • Live presentation editingEdit presentations on the fly in real time.
  • Custom Stage DisplayCustomize stage display layouts for performers.
  • Operator multi-viewA multi-view shows operators all inputs and outputs.
  • AutomationAutomate action sequences triggered from a slide, device or on demand.
  • Scripture lookupAdd scripture and references quickly with dynamic lookup.

Source:renewedvision.com/propresenter ·

Aplos vs ProPresenter pricing questions

  1. How much do Aplos and ProPresenter cost?

    Aplos paid plans start at $79 /month, 2 users (Lite). ProPresenter paid plans start at $289/user/month (Standard).

  2. Is Aplos or ProPresenter cheaper for 5 users?

    Aplos is cheaper for 5 users: $948 per year on Lite, against $1,445 per year for ProPresenter on Standard. That is $497 less per year, before tax.

  3. Is Aplos or ProPresenter cheaper for 10 users?

    Aplos is cheaper for 10 users: $948 per year on Lite, against $2,890 per year for ProPresenter on Standard. That is $1,942 less per year, before tax.

  4. Is Aplos or ProPresenter cheaper for 25 users?

    Aplos is cheaper for 25 users: $948 per year on Lite, against $7,225 per year for ProPresenter on Standard. That is $6,277 less per year, before tax.